Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Sealy

The Lady Cards are 2-1 in district play and are looking to improve to 3-1 against the Sealy Lady Tigers.  Columbus started off with a close 1st set win 25-21 and then winning an even closer 2nd set 25-22.  By the 3rd set the Lady Cards wore down the Lady Tigers and beat them 25-16.  I was another straight set win for the Lady Cards.  This was a great bounce back win after their first district loss to Needville.  Hopefully this will propel the Lady Cards into a winning streak.  Columbus is currently 3-1 in District play and 27-9 overall.

The Lady Cards will look to improve their district record on Tuesday, October 4th against Brookshire Royal in Brookshire.

Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 19 Kills

Hoelscher with 16 Assists

Wisnoskie with 2 Aces

Sablatura with 28 Digs

Munsch with 6 Total Blocks

CLICK HERE FOR ROSTER AND SCHEDULE

Columbus vs. Sealy Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals31084136377413
Hannah Orange320001100
Hali Sablatura351302800
Shelbie Ridlen10000000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher321160701
Gabrielle Weido30010812
Isabel Theut317801002
Brenna Munsch320800115
Janie Truitt311150700
Alex Thomson00000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson33100500
Hali Wisnoskie3461912821
Ryndee Weishuhn312200202

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *