Don't Miss

Columbus vs. La Vernia Regional Quarterfinal Playoffs

Columbus vs. La Vernia Playoffs

The Lady Cards were coming off a great straight set win against Fredericksburg to become Area Champs for the second year in a row and now face the La Vernia Lady Bears.

Columbus came out focused and ready to go.  It went back and forth from start to finish.  Unfortunately La Vernia squeaked by to win the first set 25-22.  The next set was again close the in beginning and then La Vernia pulled away and won the second set 25-15.  The Lady Cards just couldn’t catch a break or gain momentum to mount a comeback and lost the third set 25-19.  The heart and determination were there, just not the results.  Sablatura was all over the court.  She and the rest of the players definitely left all they had on that court.

The Lady Cards ended their season with an overall record of 35-11 and a district record of 9-1.  They were Co-District Champs, Bi-District Champs and Area Champs.  It was a great second season under Johns.  There are five Seniors who truly left all they had on the court and they are: #2 Hannah Orange, #3 Hali Sablatura, #9 Brenna Munsch, #10 Janie Truitt and #17 Hali Wisnoskie.  It was a pleasure to watch these five play and their shoes will be hard to fill.  I think the returning players under the guidance of Johns and her staff are ready for that challenge and I look forward to seeing what the future holds for the Lady Cards Volleyball program.

On behalf of Small Town Preps, we are proud of the Lady Cards Volleyball team and all their accomplishments this year.  GO LADY CARDS!

Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 19 Kills

Truitt  with 16 Assists

Truitt with 2 Aces

Sablatura with 25 Digs

Munsch with 6 Total Blocks

CLICK HERE FOR ROSTER AND SCHEDULE

Columbus vs. La Vernia Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals31152933379513
Hannah Orange30001800
Hali Sablatura390102500
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher340150100
Gabrielle Weido33110504
Isabel Theut39300102
Brenna Munsch313500124
Janie Truitt3001621100
Alex Thomson30000400
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson31100200
Hali Wisnoskie36619001732
Ryndee Weishuhn310000401

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *