Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Needville

Columbus vs. Needville

The Lady Cards have started off 2-0 in District play and were looking to go 3-0 with a win over the Needville Lady Blue Jays.  Columbus started off strong getting a big lead in the beginning of the first set.  Needville fought back, but the Lady Cards prevailed 25-23.  The Lady Blue Jays took the second set 25-15 and then here came the Lady Cards with a strong effort in the third set to win it 25-21.  The Lady Cards were in position to win the match in the fourth set, but unfortunately lost 27-25.  Columbus left it all out on the line in the fifth set, but came up short losing 12-15.  It was a tough loss for the Lady Cards, but they played hard and never gave up.  I think this loss will only strengthen the teams mindset going forward.  Sometime lose and adversity is a great lesson.

The Lady Cards with play the Sealy Lady Tigers in Columbus on Friday, September 30.

Record:  2-1 District & 26-9 Overall

Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 20 Kills

Truitt with 21 Assists

Theut with 3 Aces

Sablatura with 24 Digs

Munsch with 6 Total Blocks

CLICK HERE FOR ROSTER AND SCHEDULE

Columbus vs. Needville Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals51754542968618
Hannah Orange53002900
Hali Sablatura561122400
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher5601701200
Gabrielle Weido59300202
Isabel Theut5261123214
Brenna Munsch520600015
Janie Truitt531211900
Alex Thomson10000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson56000403
Hali Wisnoskie5842011522
Ryndee Weishuhn512300122

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *