Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Needville

Columbus vs. Needville

The Lady Cards look to avenge their only District loss of this season against Needville in Needville on Tuesday, October 18.  A win against Needville will put the Lady Cards in a tie for 1st place in their District.

The place was loud and the Needville fans came to cheer their team to victory.  It was a showdown to see who is the best in the District.  The first set was a back and forth match with the Lady Blue Jays coming out on top 25-21.  From there the crowd only got louder and the atmosphere more intense, but the Lady Cards never wavered.    In the 2015 season they were nicknamed the “Cardiac Cards” for all of their tight matches they played and won.  So this years team had some experience with hostile environments and tight matches.

The Lady Cards went on to win the second and third set 25-16 and 26-24.  Going into the fourth set the Lady Cards were up 2-1.  Once again it was a back and forth match.  The match was tight until the Lady Blue Jays took a commanding lead 24-21.  The Lady Blue Jays had all of the momentum and were looking to win the set and take the momentum into the fifth and final set, but when your nickname is the “Cardiac Cards” you don’t go down without a fight.  Fight is what the Lady Cards did.  Truitt served the set out from 20-24 to win it 26-24.  The home crowd was quiet and the Cardinal players and fans went wild.

I believe a match like this will really give the Lady Cards all the confidence in the world to start a deep playoff run this year.  No matter if the Lady Cards were up or down, Coach Johns and the players never flinched.  With this win the Lady Cards are tied for first place in the District with Needville.

The Lady Cards will face Sealy in Sealy on Friday, October 21 @ 5:00 pm.

Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 21 Kills

Hoelscher with 19 Assists

Orange with 2 Aces

Sablatura with 24 Digs

Theut with 7 Total Blocks


Columbus vs. Needville Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange40102900
Hali Sablatura461102400
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher451190500
Gabrielle Weido44000501
Isabel Theut4221211234
Brenna Munsch419500223
Janie Truitt410170900
Alex Thomson10000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson43000201
Hali Wisnoskie47721001803
Ryndee Weishuhn44100022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *