Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Stafford

Columbus vs. Stafford

Coach Johns has the Lady Cards looking good coming into their match vs. Stafford.  The Lady Cards won their last 4 District matches.  The Cards came out hot beating Stafford 25-16 in the first set.  In the second set the Lady Cards seem to take the win for granted and let their guard down a little causing them to lose the second set 16-25.  Like a true champion the Lady Cards bounced back quickly to bet Stafford in the next two sets 25-14 and 25-20.  The win over Stafford puts the Lady Cards District record at 6-1 and 30-9 overall.

The Lady Cards will look to avenge their only District loss so far this season against Needville in Needville on Tuesday, October 18.  A win against Needville will put the Lady Cards tie for 1st place in their District.

Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 24 Kills

Hoelscher with 18 Assists

Orange with 2 Aces

Sablatura with 15 Digs

Wisnoskie and Weishuhn with 5 Total Blocks

CLICK HERE FOR ROSTER AND SCHEDULE

Columbus vs. Stafford Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals41274336352413
Hannah Orange40002400
Hali Sablatura442301500
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold12100100
Nicole Hoelscher441180700
Gabrielle Weido47000302
Isabel Theut410500012
Brenna Munsch419910023
Janie Truitt4301401100
Alex Thomson30000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson46100202
Hali Wisnoskie4672401710
Ryndee Weishuhn45000214

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *