Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Brookshire Royal

Columbus vs. Brookshire Royal

The Lady Cards last District match of they year is against Brookshire Royal on Senior Night.  It is both an exciting and emotional time for everyone, especially the Seniors, their family and friends. Five Seniors would be playing their last competitive volleyball match in Columbus.  Those Seniors are: Hannah Orange, Hali Sablatura, Brenna Munsch, Janie Truitt and Hali Wisnoskie.  Some of the Junior teammates got up and spoke about what each Senior meant to them.  By the words that were spoken you can tell the Lady Cards Volleyball Team is one big happy family.  Coach Johns has done a great job on not only leading the team on the court, but also how a team should treat each other.  Congratulations to the Seniors on a great career so far and more to come in the future.

Speaking of the future, a win against Brookshire Royal would put the Lady Cards in a tie for first or first alone in District depending on what Needville does.  In the first meeting of the year against Royal, the Lady Cards won easily in straight sets 25-7, 25-7 and 25-8.  This time around was about they same.  Columbus won again in straight sets 25-10, 25-7 and 25-10.  This was the Lady Cards 7th win in a row and they have won 11 out of their last 12 matches.  Since the Lady Cards had control of the match from the beginning, Coach Johns was able to play everyone.  That helps with getting everyone some game time before the playoffs start.  It looks like the Lady Cards are peaking at the right time of year.

The Lady Cards finished the season with a 9-1 record and District and 33-9 overall.  The Needville Lady Blue Jays also finished at 9-1 in District play.  Since both the Lady Cards and Lady Blue Jays have the same record and their lone losses came to each other, there will be a tiebreaker game in El Campo @ 1 pm on Saturady, October 29th to set the seeding for the Playoffs

Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 15 Kills

Hoelscher with 9 Assists

Wisnoski with 8 Aces

Sablatura and Wisnoski with 6 Digs

Munsch with 3 Total Blocks


Columbus vs. Brookshire Royal Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange30000200
Hali Sablatura31020600
Shelbie Ridlen30010000
Sommer Arnold30000000
Nicole Hoelscher31190100
Gabrielle Weido35100101
Isabel Theut39510111
Brenna Munsch36200021
Janie Truitt32051300
Alex Thomson30002200
Morgan Morris30000200
Lynden Potter31000100
Madison Johnson31100100
Hali Wisnoskie323150861
Ryndee Weishuhn3420020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *