Don't Miss

Schulenburg Volleyball Tournament

Schulenburg Tournament

Day 1

The Lady Cards started the 2016 Schulenburg Volleyball Tournament Pool Play against Lexington Lady Eagles on Thursday August 18, 2016.  They made quick work of the Lady Eagles, defeating them in straight sets 25-20 and 25-13.  Hali Wisnoskie led the way with 7 kills and added in 2 aces.   Nicole Hoelscher had a good game with 6 assists and a game high 4 aces.

Game 2 of pool play was against local rival Weimar Lady Wildcats.  The Lady Cards got out to a quick start winning the first set 25-19.  However the Lady Wildcats were resilient and beat the Lady Cards in the next two sets 20-25 and 22-25.  Sablatura had a game high 17 digs to go along with 3 aces.  Wisnoskie had a 13 kills, 10 digs and 1 ace.  Truitt had 11 assist and 3 aces.

Game 3 of pool play was against the Gonzales Lady Apaches.  The loss to Weimar lit a fire under the Lady Cards as they cruised to win in straight sets 25-6 and 25-5.  The Lady Cards were exceptional on the service this match.  They had a total of of 22 Aces. (Hoelscher 7, Wisnoski 7, Munsch 4, Orange 2 and Morris 1).

The Lady Cards finished day 1 of pool play with a 2-1 record.

Day 2

Game 4 of pool play was against the Brazos Lady Cougars.  Once again the Lady Cards were prepared for the task at hand and defeated the Lady Cougars in straight sets 25-18 and 25-17.  Wisnoskie had a game high 10 kills to go along with 11 digs.  Hoelscher had a game high 9 assists and added in 6 digs.

Game 5 of pool play was against the host team, the Schulenburg Lady Shorthorns.  The Lady Cards won in straight sets, but it wasn’t easy.  The first set was a nail bitter that went back and forth until the end.  Fortunately the Lady Cards came out on top 27-25.  Set 2 was a little easier with the Lady Cards winning 25-18.  Hoelscher had a game high 15 assists to go along with 7 digs.  Wisnoskie was a force with 18 kills and 10 digs.  Theut had an all around good game with 6 kills, 2 assist, 4 aces and 6 total blocks (3 solo and 3 assisted).

Game 6 of pool play was against another local rival, the Sealy Lady Tigers.  This time in a local rival match the Lady Cards were ready.  They defeated the Lady Tigers in straight sets 25-17 and 25-23.  Wisnoski once again was on the attack.  She had a total of 16 kills to go along with 6 digs while Hoelscher had 10 assist and 6 digs. Theut had a game high 3 aces for the Lady Cards.

The Lady Cards finished day 2 of pool play with a record of 3-0 and were 5-1 overall in pool play.  They advanced to the Gold Bracket.

Day 3

Game 1 of the Gold Bracket was against the Giddings Lady Buffaloes.  The Lady Cards came out a little flat and lost the first set 11-25.  Set 2 was a close from start to finish, but in the end the Lady Cards were resilient and came out on top 25-23.  The Lady Cards seemed to have worn out the Lady Buffaloes and defeated them easily in third set 25-14.  Wisnoskie kept her aggresive mindset and had a game high 24 kills.  Sablatura had 16 digs, Orange had 8 digs and Hoelscher had 20 assists.  Theut and Munsch were overall consistent.  Theut had 5 kills, 2 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig and 4 blocks.  Munsch had 4 kills 1 assist, 1 dig and 3 blocks.  Weishuhn added in 2 kills and 3 digs, while Wiedo had Johnson each had 1 kill a piece.  It was an overall team effort.

Winning this match put the Lady Cards in the Championship Game of the Gold Bracket.

The Championship Game of the Gold Bracket was against the Goliad Lady Tigers who lost the State Championship game in 3a last year.  The Cards got on the board quick defeating the Lady Tigers in a tight first set 25-23.  The Lady Cards lost the next two sets 20-25 and 18-25.  Wisnoskie led the team in kills with 23 and Theut added another 10.  Hoelsher had a game high 26 assists, while Truitt had 12.  Sablatura led the team in digs with 15, followed Wisnoskie with 12 and Orange with 10.  Munsch added 7 total blocks.  The Lady Cards have improved week after week and are starting to show promise.

Stats and Results Below

Schulenburg Tournament

August 18Lexington25-20Win 2-0
Weimar25-19Loss 1-2
Gonzales25-6Win 2-0
August 19Brazos25-18Win 2-0
Sculenburg27-25Win 2-0
Sealy25-17Win 2-0
August 20Giddings11-25Win 2-1
ChampionshipGoliad25-23Loss 1-2
18-252nd Place

Schulenburg Volleyball Tournament Stats

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange1960063800
Hali Sablatura193491457900
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher196298133900
Gabrielle Weido19246101033
Isabel Theut191083841117818
Brenna Munsch1957141461313
Janie Truitt17306181701
Alex Thomson10000100
Morgan Morris20001000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson1932320603
Hali Wisnoskie192271146115452
Ryndee Weishuhn194116008514


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *