Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Brenham

The Lady Cards got right back to work on Tuesday after their three day Columbus Varsity Classic Volleyball Tournament to face the Brenham Lady Cubs.  The Lady Cards defeated Brenham in straight sets 29-27 and 25-15 in the Columbus Varsity Classic.  In the first set started out slow and lost the 1st set 16-25.  After the first set loss, they bounced right back with a tight second set win 27-25.  The team really worked together to grind out the win.  From there the Lady Cards were in control easily winning the next two sets 25-19 and 25-13.  Columbus has bettered Brenham 5 sets to 1 in the last week.

Set #1  16-25    Lady Cubs Win

Set #2  27-25    Lady Cards Win

Set #3  25-19    Lady Cards Win

Set #4  25-13    Lady Cards Win

It was an all around effort stat wise for the Lady Cards.  They all had big contributions  They were led by Hali Wisnoskie with 9 kills, followed by Isabel Theut with 7 and Brenna Munsch with 5.  Wisnoskie added to her stats with 2 aces and 13 digs.  Isabel Theut had a great overall night.  She had 7 aces and 3 blocks to go along with her 7 kills.  Hali Sablatura had a game high 17 digs, while Janie Truitt had 11 assists and Nicole Hoelscher added another 10.  Overall the Lady Cards were steady and besides the first set they were never in much trouble. The Lady Cards look to keep the momentum this Thursday – Saturady in the Schulenburg Varsity Tournament.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL SCHEDULE

Columbus vs. Brenham Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals49927211250510
Hannah Orange40001300
Hali Sablatura482011700
Shelbie Ridlen20001000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher431100500
Gabrielle Weido43000300
Isabel Theut417707131
Brenna Munsch417500012
Janie Truitt400110700
Alex Thomson10000000
Morgan Morris10000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson44000003
Hali Wisnoskie4399021310
Ryndee Weishuhn48300004

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *