Don't Miss

George Ranch Volleyball Tournament

George Ranch Volleyball Tournament

Day 1

The George Ranch Volleyball Tournament started on 8-25-16 with the Lady Cards facing the Alief Taylor Lady Lions.  The Lady Cards started the tournament off right with a straight set victory 25-18 & 25-12.  Truitt led the way with 3 Aces and 11 Assists.  Wisnoskie had a game high 10 kills while Hoelscher added 10 Assists.  Sablatura and Orange had a good match with 5 Digs a piece and Munsch had 4 Blocks.

In the second game of day one the Lady Cards played the Foster Lady Falcons.  The match was tighter than the first of the day, but the Lady Cards pulled it out in another straight set win 25-21 & 25-22.  Wisnoski had an overall great match with 13 kills, 3 Blocks and 13 Digs.  Hoelscher had a game high 10 assists, followed by Truitt with 8 Assists and 6 Digs.  Sablatura had 12 digs and Theut had 8 Blocks.

In the third game of day one the Lady Cards faced the Lady Spartans.  Once again the Lady Cards were dominant winning in straight sets 25-19 & 25-15.  Theut, Munsch and Wisnoskie had an all around good match.  Theut had 7 Kills, 4 Blocks and 1 Ace, Munsch had 5 Kills, 7 Blocks, and 1 Assist, Wisnoskie had 9 Kills, 3 Blocks, 9 Digs and 2 Aces.  Truitt had a game high 10 Assists followed by  Hoelscher with 9.

The Lady Cards ended Day 1 with 3 straight match wins without losing a set.

Day 2

In the fourth game of the tournament the Lady Cards faced the North Shore Lady Mustangs.  The Lady Cards were in total control winning 25-14 & 25-22.  Sablatura had a game high 10 Digs and Truitt with 11 Assists and 5 Aces.  Wisnoskie had 9 Kills, 3 Blocks, and 3 Digs.  Weishuhn had an all around good match with 2 Kills, 4 Blocks and 1 Dig.  Munsch had a game high 7 Blocks.

In the fifth game of the tournament the Lady Cards played Galveston.  Once again the Lady Cards won in straight sets 25-16 & 25-21.  Wisnoskie led the way with 13 Kills, 2 Blocks and 9 Digs.  Theut had 6 Kills, 3 Blocks and 2 Digs.  Sablatura had a game high 14 Digs and Truitt had 10 Assists.

The Lady Cards ended Day 2 with 2 straight match wins without losing a set.  Their overall record for the tournament is 5-0 and have not dropped a set yet.  They have advanced to the Gold Bracket

Day 3

In the first game of the Gold Bracket the Lady Cards faced the East Bernard Lady Brahmas.  This was a close match from start to finish and went 3 sets.  The Lady Cards lost the first set 19-25, then came back to win the second set 25-21.  The third set was a thriller, with the Lady Card coming away victorious 31-29.  Wisnoskie had a game high 22 Kills followed by Munsch with 8 and Theut with 6.  Weishuhn had a total of 9 Blocks, while Munsch had 8 and Theut had 6.  Hoelseher had 18 Assists and Truitt added 10 more.  Sablatura had a game high 13 Digs followed by Wisnoskie with 12.  Lady Cards fought hard to pull out the victory.

Game two of the Gold Bracket was against tournament host, the George Ranch Lady Longhorns.  The Lady Cards hung tough, but unfortunatley lost 26-28 and 21-25.  Game leaders were Wisnoski with 18 Kills, Truitt with 3 Aces, Wisnoksi with 6 Blocks, Hoelsher with 12 Assists and  Sablatura with 19 Digs.  The loss puts the Lady Cards in the 3rd place match.

In the 3rd place match the Lady Cards faced the Brenham Lady Cubs.  The Lady Cards have faced Brenham multiple times this season and have been victorious in all matches.  Today was no different.  The Lady Cards defeated Brenham in straight sets 25-20 & 25-22 to take 3rd place.  Sablatura led the way with 9 Digs followed by Orange with 8.  Wisnoskie had 10 Kills and 7 Digs, while Hoelscher had a game high 8 Assists.  Theut had an all around good match with 4 Kills, 4 Blocks and 3 Digs.

The Lady Cards have an overall season record of 21-5

CLICK HERE TO BUY PHOTOS

Below are Tournament Results and Stats

George Ranch Volleyball Tournament

DateOpponentScoreResult
August 25Alief Taylor25-18Win 2-0
25-12
Foster25-21Win 2-0
25-22
Cy Lakes25-19Win 2-0
25-15
August 26North Shore25-14Win 2-0
25-22
Galveston25-16Win 2-0
25-21
August 27East Bernard19-25Win 2-1
25-21
31-29
George Ranch26-28Loss 0-2
21-25
Brenham25-20
25-223rd Place

George Ranch Volleyball Tournament Stats

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals175391861763732234107
Hannah Orange1730144700
Hali Sablatura173561568500
Shelbie Ridlen10010000
Sommer Arnold20000100
Nicole Hoelscher172148102700
Gabrielle Weido17112001525
Isabel Theut17983736141122
Brenna Munsch176224105928
Janie Truitt170074192800
Alex Thomson10000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter10000000
Madison Johnson17162009211
Hali Wisnoskie172541040265817
Ryndee Weishuhn173970026224

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *