Don't Miss

Columbus vs. East Bernard

The Lady Cards faced the East Bernard Lady Brahmas in East Bernard on Friday September 9th.  The Lady Cards were coming off their first 2 loses on the Regular Season and looking to regain their momentum.  The match started out great with the Lady Cards winning 2 of the first 3 sets 25-22, 20-25 and 25-13.  Unfortuantely the Lady Cards lost a very tight fourth set 23-25 and couldn’t regain their momentum and lost the fifth and final set 10-15.

The Lady Cards were led by Wisnoskie with 28 kills, 13 blocks and 6 total blocks.  Sablatura had a game high 33 digs followed by Orange with 19.  Hoelscher led the team with 23 assist, while Truitt had 22 of her own.  The team showed progress, but just couldn’t get over the hump.  The Lady Cards will face La Grange in La Grange on September 13th.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL ROSTER AND SCHEDULE

Columbus vs. East Bernard Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals516752456121632
Hannah Orange531011900
Hali Sablatura540023300
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold10000100
Nicole Hoelscher562231200
Gabrielle Weido52000103
Isabel Theut5311302346
Brenna Munsch513800028
Janie Truitt510220300
Alex Thomson00000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter10000001
Madison Johnson54000002
Hali Wisnoskie59528001324
Ryndee Weishuhn58000108

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *