Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Goliad

The Lady Cards faced the Goliad Lady Tigers in Goliad on Tuesday September 6th.  Once again the Lady Cards started off a little slow losing the first 2 sets 17-25 and 16-25.  The Lady Cards fought back and won set 3 25-21, but unfortunately lost the 4th set 23-25.  This is the Lady Cards 2nd loss in a row.

Wisnoskie led the way with 19 kills, 3 Total Blocks and 15 Digs and 1 Ace.  Sablatura had a game high 22 digs followed by Hoelscher with a game high 16 Assists.  Theut and Munsch had overall good nights.  Theut had 9 Kills, 4 Total Blocks, 4 Digs and 1 Ace while Munsch had 6 Kills, and 7 Total Blocks.  Orange added 15 digs and Truitt 12 Assists.

The loss puts the Lady Cards overall record at 22-7 on the season.  The Lady Cards are looking to get back on track when they face the East Bernard Lady Brahmas in East Bernard on Friday, September 9th.


Columbus vs. Goliad Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange411001500
Hali Sablatura430012200
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold41000000
Nicole Hoelscher440171400
Gabrielle Weido47000401
Isabel Theut428901422
Brenna Munsch420600025
Janie Truitt4201211000
Alex Thomson00000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter10000000
Madison Johnson00000000
Hali Wisnoskie45819011512
Ryndee Weishuhn411000215

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *