Don't Miss

Columbus Varsity Classic Volleyball Tournament

Day 1

The 2016 Columbus Varsity Classic Volleyball Tournment started on August 11 and the Lady Cards got to work quick.  They defeated El Campo in straight sets 25-18 and 26-24.  Isabel Theut led the way with 13 kills followed by Hali Wisnoskie with 11.  Theut and Weishuhn also had 6 blocks.  They Lady Cards second game of the match of the day was against  Rice.  Once again the Lady Cards did not disappoint.  They defeated Rice in straight sets 25-15 and 25-13 to go 2-0 for the day.  Hali Wisnoskie had 14 kills while Truitt had 8 assists.  The Lady Cards were in control of the game from the very beginning.

Day 2

The Lady Cards were back to work early on Friday defeating B.F. Terry in straight sets 25-7 and 25-14.  Hali Wisnoskie once again led the team in kills with 9 and  Hoelscher had 10 assists.  Match 2 of the day and their forth over all was against Edna.   Once again the Lady Cards were in total control from start to finsih.  They defeated Edna in straight sets 25-9 and 25-14.  It was their forth win in a row in the tournament without losing even a set.  Hoelscher was consistent with 10 assists once again while Wisnoski was outstanding with 12 kills.  Munsch added to the stats with 3 blocks.

Day 3

Winning four matches in a row the Lady Cards advanced to the Gold Bracket.  In game one of the Gold Bracket the Lady Cards faced Victoria West.  They played Victoria close, but unfortunately lost in straight sets 21-25 and 23-25.  Wisnoskie led the team with 10 kills, while Hoelscher had her 3rd straight game with 10 assists.  It was the Lady Cards first loss of the tournament.

The Lady Cards bounced back after their first loss of the tournament to Victoria West and defeated Brenham.  They defeated Brenham in straight sets 29-27 and 25-15.  Wisnoskie led the way with 12 kills, while Hoelscher led in Assists with 12.  Sablatura had a great game with 18 digs.  By defeating Brenham the Lady Cards advanced to the Consolation Match of the Gold Bracket.

The Lady Cards played a close Consolation Match winning the first set 25-22, but losing the final 2 sets that were very tight 24-26 and 12-15.  Wisnoskie had 15 kills to go along with 8 digs, while Theut had 8 kills and 2 blocks.  Munsch played will with 4 kills and 5 blocks.  Orange and Sablatura each had 10 assists each.

Overall it was a successful tournament for the Lady Cards.  They showed a lot of promise and persevered through times to come out on top in most matches.  Overall the Lady Cards were 5-2 and lost a very close Consolation Match.  They have had good start to the season and are only going to get better from here.

Below are Tournament Results and Stats

 

Columbus Varsity Classic Tournament

DateOpponentScoreResult
August 11El Campo25-18Win 2-0
26-24
Rice25-15Win 2-0
25-13
August 12B.F. Terry25-7Win 2-0
25-14
Edna25-9Win 2-0
25-14
August 13Victoria West21-25Loss 0-2
23-25
Brenham29-27Win 2-0
25-15
Consolation MatchLa Grange25-22Loss 1-2
24-26
12-15

 

Columbus Varsity Classic Volleyball Tournament Stats

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Totals15326156170331772566
Hannah Orange1500142600
Hali Sablatura151821456600
Shelbie Ridlen30021000
Sommer Arnold61100211
Nicole Hoelscher15237451901
Gabrielle Weido1210100414
Isabel Theut157142384713
Brenna Munsch144318006820
Janie Truitt1400723800
Alex Thomson31001100
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter30000100
Madison Johnson1223310016
Hali Wisnoskie1414883163248
Ryndee Weishuhn1193208313

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *