Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Brazosport Bi-District Playoffs

Columbus vs. Brazosport Playoffs

The Lady Cards are coming into the Bi-District match against Brazosport as the #2 seed.  The winner of this match advances to the Area match vs. Fredericksburg.

Columbus came out a little slow.  Brazosport started out with a tough jump serve that got them out to a 7-1 lead in the first set.  From there the Lady Cards settled in to regain the lead and eventually win the set 25-17.  That would be the closest set of this match.  The Lady Cards cruised to an easy straight set win 25-17, 25-14 and 25-12.  Johns was able to get everyone some playing time in this Playoff match.  This could come in handy down the road, giving the starters some rest and the others some playing time.

Theut was injured midway through the second set.  It is unknown if she will be able to play against Fredricksburg.

The Lady Cards are now Bi-District Champs and advance to the Area round.  Columbus will face the Fredericksburg Billies on Thrusday, November 3 @ the Toney Burger Activity Center @ 6 pm.


Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 16 Kills

Truitt with 14 Assists

Wisnoskie and Truitt with 2 Aces

Sablatura with 14 Digs

Munsch with 8 Total Blocks


Columbus vs. Brazosport Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange30000400
Hali Sablatura330101400
Shelbie Ridlen10010100
Sommer Arnold20000000
Nicole Hoelscher31090300
Gabrielle Weido34300402
Isabel Theut28210300
Brenna Munsch314510035
Janie Truitt320142800
Alex Thomson21000000
Morgan Morris10000000
Lynden Potter10000000
Madison Johnson32000110
Hali Wisnoskie3381602221
Ryndee Weishuhn38500114

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *