Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Fredericksburg Area Playoffs

Columbus vs. Fredericksburg Playoffs

The Lady Cards are coming off a straight set win against Brazosport making them Bi-District Champs.  Their next match would a much tougher opponent, the talented Fredericksburg Battlin’ Billies.

The atmosphere at the Toney Burger Center in Austin was intense.  Fredericksburg had their band, cheerleaders and tons of support in the stands.  The Lady Cards have a great following of fans, from family, friends and students.  Columbus had their cheerleaders and a large group of students with a flag they would wave to show their support and school spirit.

The first set started as expected, very close.  The match went back and forth the whole way.  The Lady Cards took the lead late in the match and did not let it go.  Winning the first set 27-25.  The second set was the same as the first.  Back and forth the Lady Cards fought.  Once again Columbus would not back down and won another tight one 26-24.  The Lady Cards were up 2-0 only needing one more win to advance.  Columbus has been up in matches like this before.  Some they won, some they lost.  It was interesting to see how Johns and the Lady Cards would respond.

Johns and the Lady Cards responded like a champion would.  They learned from their past and got better.  The third set was not like the first two.  The Lady Cards put their foot on the gas and never let up, winning impressively 25-16.  The Lady Cards are now Area champs for the second year in a row under Johns.  The tighter the match the calmer the Lady Cards got.  It was impressive to watch.  If you have not seen the Lady Cards in action you should.

The Lady Cards are now Area Champs and advance to the Regional Quarterfinals.  Columbus will face the La Vernia Lady Bears on Tuesday, November 8 @ The Roost (Cuero High School Gym) @ 6:30 pm.


Match Leaders

Wisnoskie with 28 Kills

Hoelscher with 20 Assists

Wisnoskie and Truitt with 2 Aces

Sablatura with 23 Digs

Weishuhn with 9 Total Blocks


Columbus vs. Fredericksburg Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange300001100
Hali Sablatura370002300
Shelbie Ridlen00000000
Sommer Arnold31000101
Nicole Hoelscher360201500
Gabrielle Weido37101505
Isabel Theut00000000
Brenna Munsch315700035
Janie Truitt300162500
Alex Thomson30000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson34000102
Hali Wisnoskie37128021422
Ryndee Weishuhn39300209

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *