Don't Miss

Columbus vs. Schulenburg

Small Town Advertising

The 2016 Lady Cards Volleyball Season started out on the the right foot by defeating the Schulenburg Lady Shorthorns in straight sets.  The Lady Cards are led by 2nd year Columbus Head Volleyball Coach Kayley Johns.

Set #1 25-18

Set #2 25-18

Set #3 25-14

The Lady Cards were led by Hali Wisnoskie with 15 kills and Isabel Theut and Brenna Munsch each had 6 kills a piece.  Wisnoskie added to her stats with 3 aces while Isabel Theut and Nicole Hoelscher had 1 ace each.  Overall the Lady Cards were steady and never in much trouble and look to keep the momentum this weekend in the Columbus Varsity Classic Tournament.

Columbus vs. Schulenburg Box Score

NameGPAttacksKillsSetter AssistAcesDigsBlocksAsst. Blocks
Hannah Orange31000300
Hali Sablatura31110900
Shelbie Ridlen10020000
Sommer Arnold00000000
Nicole Hoelscher30091100
Gabrielle Weido02000000
Isabel Theut311611221
Brenna Munsch39600140
Janie Truitt300100100
Alex Thomson10000000
Morgan Morris00000000
Lynden Potter00000000
Madison Johnson32210200
Hali Wisnoskie3241503731
Ryndee Weishuhn37400020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *