Don't Miss

Lady Cards Softball Season Update

2017 Varsity Softball Season Update

The Lady Cards Varsity Softball Team led by Head Coach Garrett Schindler has a season record of 10-11 and 4-1 in District Play.  Their overall record is a little deceiving due to the fact that in the beginning of the season some of their starters were still playing Basketball.  After avenging their only District Loss of the Season on 4-4-17 the Lady Cards are now in first place in their District.  The Lady Cards are getting better each game.  It is great to see, especially since 9 of the 13 players on their roster are only Freshman and Sophomores.

The Lady Cards are peaking at a great time.  In a thriller on Tuesday against Bellville Trapp pitched a complete game (11 innings) with 15K’s and only 2 hits.  Her offense backed her up with 2 HR’s from Theut and 1 HR from Collier.  Trapp also had a big 2B in the top of the 11th inning, which eventually led to Collier knocking her in for the game winning run.  Theut’s 2nd HR came right after that to push to the score to 4-1.  It was a great overall team effort.

Tonight the Lady Cards play Stafford in Columbus @ 6 pm.  It is also Parents Night and that will start @ 5:30.  Come out and support your Lady Cards if you have a chance.

Below are up to date season stats and results.  GO LADY CARDS!

S. Streckfuss.083110000
H. Janik.3502192012
E. Restivo.35621163520
B. Koehl.083110000
N. Hoelscher.2601366500
M. Schobel.265954000
K. Harris.136633000
I. Theut.3251376203
B. Ruether.2601343300
S. Arnold.167420300
A. Trapp.54325134600
C. Collier.4002078202
E. Restivo21.110.83140042
N. Hoelscher7.210.04010050
A. Trapp861.87948313634
2-3-17El Campo Scrimm.Away5:00
2-10-17Victoria West Scrimm.Away5:00
2-14-17GiddingsAway6:30Loss 9-1
Feb 16-18, 2017Rice InvitationalAwayTBD
2-20-17WeimarAway6:30Win 6-4
2-24-17SchulenburgHome6:15Win 9-8
2-28-17West ColumbiaAway6:30Loss 15-0
March 2-4, 2017Weimar TournamentAwayTBD
3-10-17CaldwellHome6:30Win 1-0
3-17-17*BELLVILLEHome6:30Loss 4-0
3-21-17*STAFFORDAway6:30Win 10-0
3-25-17*NEEDVILLEHome6:30Win 2-0
3-28-17*SEALYHome6:30Win 8-6
4-4-17*BELLVILLEAway6:00Win 4-1
4-10-17Ft. Bend ChristianAway6:00


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *